CoriWillis.com

PRIVACY & TERMS OF SERVICE

IN A NUTSHELL:
We follow US & international laws, and fiercely protect our intellectual property & your privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY:

Here at www.CoriWillis.com, its online properties, landing pages, checkout pages, and links (“Website”), we, Willis Strategic (“Company,” “Us,” or “We") are committed to protecting your privacy through this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

By using the Website, you agree to the terms covered in this agreement. You also acknowledge that these terms & policies are not intended to fully educate you on your rights. We encourage you to further research any portions that you do not fully understand.

1. Collection of Your Personal Information

Most actions you take on the Website will relay certain information about you to the Company. Through Google Analytics and other tools, we can see which web pages you click on, how long you stay there, and how you generally navigate the website. We use this data to optimize the Website, improve user experience, and make strategic business decisions. These tools may also collect information and data about your IP address, computer specifications, and other details about the methods in which you are accessing the Website.

You may also provide us additional personal information in various places on the Website by filling out forms, answering questions, providing information while purchasing programs and products, or searching for specific information using our search tools. We collect name and email information to identify you as a buyer and provide access to your purchases. We request your address in order to ship products when necessary or because we sometimes like to send surprise thank you gifts via physical mail. We also sometimes request Instagram handles or other social media information so that we can give you shout-outs on shoutout or to have other methods to follow your program, connect with you, and to communicate in less formal ways.

Company may also use this information to offer you additional products, programs, or services from either Company or from third parties Company promotes in exchange for commissions from those other companies.

2. Cookies

Cookies are not just tasty treats. A cookie is also a piece of information recorded by your web browser. This allows your web browser to recognize places you have visited. You should familiarize yourself with cookies. Reliable information can be found on the Federal Trade Commission's website.

For example, our use of cookies assists you when you begin to type our Website. Your computer may auto-fill URLs based on its cookied memory. They can help remember and autofill things like user IDs and website preferences.

We use these cookies and other technological equivalents, including social media pixels, to track your internet usage in order to implement advertising strategies.

3. Email

Email is the backbone of most online marketing in the twenty-first century. Your email is valuable to us, and your privacy is valuable to you. We take care to ensure that your email other data is used in a respectful manner, and we keep your email confidential. We do not sell or in any way share your email in exchange for remuneration. Occasionally, Company does partner with third parties to provide joint education, resources, products, or services. In these cases, your participation is deemed consent for us to share any information you provide to us to that third party.

Company’s emails will comply with applicable laws including the CAN-SPAM act. Each email will clearly identify that it is from the Company along with a place for you to unsubscribe from our email list. Occasionally, the technological systems we rely on to remove you from our email list may fail to unsubscribe you. If you continue receiving unwanted emails, please reach out to Company directly at Info@CoriWillis.com and we will manually remove you.

Unsubscribing from Company’s email list will remove you from our routine promotional emails and informational emails about podcasts, blog posts, and other resources we may have to share. However, you may still receive information about programs, services, or products you have bought from Company.

4. Information Disclosures

Company will disclose your personal information only when necessary to provide services, programs, or products to you, or when necessary to work with third parties like lawyers or collection agencies to enforce these terms or any other terms between you and Company. We may also disclose your information when we are otherwise legally required to do so.

5. How we protect your information 

We make best efforts to ensure the security of your information using industry standards and reasonable methods. We rely on reputable and reliable third-party vendors to collect basic information. If you work with us in a one-on-one capacity, we may collect additional information from you including, but not limited to social security numbers, past tax information, financial information, and other personal data necessary for us to provide you tax preparation and financial consulting services. For this data, we use a different, reputable third-party platform designed for these purposes.

6. Policy changes

Company reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you by email when any material changes are made regarding your personal information.

7. Visitors' GDPR rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law that governs information and privacy rights for people within the European Union.

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) your asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

Additionally, you have the right to request access to the data that the Company stores about you and the right to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

8. Children under 13

Company does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from persons under the age of thirteen.

If you are under 18, you may use the Website with the permission of a parent or guardian.

9. Contact us

Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

Email Address: Info@CoriWillis.com

Last Updated: November 2022

TERMS OF SERVICE:

Accepting these Terms

Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”) carefully before using www.CoriWillis.com, its online properties, landing pages, checkout pages, and links (“Site”) operated by Willis Strategic (“Company”).


By accessing or using any content on the Site you agree to be bound by these Terms.  If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Site.

Privacy

Your use of the Site is subject to Company’s Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs the Site and informs users of our data collection practices.

Electronic Communications

Visiting the Site or sending emails to Company constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications providing electronically to you by Company, via email and on the Site, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may link to other websites (“Linked Sites”). These Linked Sites are not under the control of Company. Company is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Sites. Company provides these links as a convenience to you. The links do not constitute endorsement by Company of the site or any association with its operators.

Intellectual Property

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferrable, revocable license to access and use the Site in strict accordance with these Terms. All content included on this Site is the property of Company and is protected by copyright and other laws that protect Company’s intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to not modify, publish, transmit, reverse engineer, or create derivative works found on the Site. You agree that you do have, nor will have, any ownership rights in any protected content, and that Company does not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual property of Company, except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Company, its officers, directors, employees, agents, and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities, and expenses relating to or arising out of your use of the Site or services.

Dispute Resolution

Both You and Company agree that any dispute or claim arising from or relating to these Terms shall be settled by arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association under its Commercial Arbitration Rules.


Liability Disclaimer

The information and content on this Site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Company may make periodical changes at any time. Company makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, timeliness, or accuracy or the information on the Site. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Company be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages, or any other damages, without limitation. 


International Users

Company is owned and operated in the United States. If you access the Site or services provided by Company outside of the United States of America, you are responsible for compliance with your local laws. 

Access Restriction

Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site at any time without notice.


Governing Law

These terms are governed by the laws ofNorth Carolina without regard to its conflict of law rules, and the laws of the United States of America.


Entire Agreement

This agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Company with respect to the Site and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications between you and Company.

Severability

If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable, the rest of this agreement shall still be enforceable and the portion deemed invalid will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision.


Change to Terms

Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change these Terms. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions. Company encourages you to periodically review the Terms to stay informed on updates.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding these Terms, you are encouraged to contact us at:

Info@CoriWillis.com

Last updated: November 2022